Business & Other Visas

Business & Other Visas

Business Visa

Anyone who wants to engage or visit the Austalian government for business purposes can apply for a business visa including those people attending seminars or people who will have a job interview or contract negotiations under any Australian company. Please make sure to apply for a business visa prior to the date you are planning to travel to avoid unnecessary problems and always be ready for documents needed in applying for a visa.

  • Passport
  • Travel documents stating your business trip signed by the sending company
  • Payment for visa application
  • Dully filled out form 1415
  • Round trip airfare tickets
  • Hotel reservations

Always check your documents before submitting it to the Australian embassy and make sure that you are qualified to obtain a business visa. You don’t want to go back again just because you missed one important copy of any of the documents. Always check if you have a photo copy of each and the original copies attach. You don’t need to submit the original copies since a stuff will check your documents and give back once you are done. Then just wait for your name to be called and present the necessary documents and answer with honesty all the questions the embassy might ask.

Temporary Work Visa

In case you are planning to work in Australia and you think that you have the skill, the ability and what it takes to work for Australian government you can apply for skilled select and the government of Australia will be very glad to issue you a temporary work visa that lasts for at least 3 months time.

However, if you are on a business visa you are not allowed to render services and sell goods of any kind to the Australian government. Though you may apply for subclass 400 if you wish to work temporarily and stay in Australia for a short period of time.

How long will it take for a Temporary or a Business Visa to be processed?

The time varies due to the number of visa applications the Australian embassy receives daily so always allow some time for your visa to be processed before you make any travel arrangements but there are people who can apply for a visa online to avoid complications in walking in. Once your visa is approved, you can stay using your Australian visa for a maximum of 3 months and will still be valid for 1 year from the time of your application.

For more questions, clarification and complete list of the requirements always visit Australian government website.

WANT TO KNOW MORE ABOUT YOUR OPPORTUNITIES?

Reach Us